Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katharinae

Family: Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis family)

Common names: Fireball lily, blood flower, katharine wheel (E); idunjana, ubukhoswane (Z); bloedblom, gifwortel (A); inkupulwane (X);

Native to: Southern Africa
Bulb, Perennial
An evergreen bulb that produces a brilliant ball of red flowers in summer.

Scadoxus multiflorus subsp. katharinae

EVERGREEN

SHADE

FROST SENSITIVE